KURZSYNOPSIS 

Illegale Holzschlägerung ist ein globales Milliardengeschäft. Alexander von Bismarck, Nachfahre des Eisernen Kanzlers und Kopf der Environmental Investigation Agency in Washington, spürt weltweit erfolgreich den Machenschaften der Holzmafia nach – mit gefärbten Haaren, versteckter Kamera und Tonaufnahmegeräten.


Doch es geht ihm nicht vorrangig um die Aufdeckung skandalöser Zustände, sondern vor allem um eine Änderung im Bewusstsein von Politik und Zivilgesellschaft, letztlich um einen neuen Verhaltenskodex für die Weltwirtschaft,
aber auch für Konsument*innen. Ein Umweltthriller der besonderen Art.

Synopsis Lang

WOOD_STILL%201A%20Bismarck_edited.jpg
 
Director
Monica Lăzurean-Gorgan

was the delegate producer of Adina Pintili's Golden Bear Winner TOUCH ME NOT. With her newly established company Manifest Film, she produced ACASA, MY HOME, which won an award at Sundance 2020. She also successfully directed A MERE BREATH (2016), which won Best Documentary at LET'S CEE Film Fest and in Sarajevo.

Director
Ebba Sinzinger

is a producer, scriptwriter and director. Films she produced and coproduced like BROTHERS OF THE NIGHT and DOMAINE by Patric Chiha, THE FORGOTTEN SPACE by Noël Burch and Allan Secula or PIANOMANIA, have won awards in Berlin, Venice and Locarno. For her directorial work, she received the Upper Austrian Cultural Award for Film in 1997.

Director
Michaela Kirst

worked for many years as a journalist in New York and has headed the Berlin office of Sagafilm since 2011. She realizes documentaries for TV and cinema as director and/or producer. Her films like DISGUSTINGLY HEALTHY, BROWN BABIES – GERMANY'S LOST CHILDREN or CRIME SCENE RAIN FOREST have won many awards.

 
plakat_de.jpg

TEAM

REGIE Monica Lăzurean-Gorgan, Michaela Kirst, Ebba Sinzinger
 

MIT Environmental Investigation Agency – Alexander von Bismarck,
David Gehl, Julia Urrunaga
Agent Green – Gabi Păun
Bogdan Micu
ORDEPIA – Juan Tapayuri Murayari, Segundo Pizango Inuma


KAMERA Attila Boa, Jakub Bejnarowicz, Joerg Burger, Lukas Gnaiger, Jerzy Palacz


SCHNITT Roland Stöttinger, Andrea Wagner


TON Hjalti Bager-Jonathansson, Claus Benischke, Nora Czamler, Andreas Pils, Peter Rösner


SOUND DESIGN Simon Bastian


SOUND MIX Matthias Schmidt


COLOUR GRADING, MASTERING Martin Heckmann


KO-PRODUZENTIN Michaela Kirst, sagamedia


PRODUZENTEN/INNEN Vincent Lucassen, Ebba Sinzinger, Monica Lăzurean-Gorgan,
Adrian Sitaru, Thomas Tielsch

Logo Wildart_cmyk.png
logo 4prooffilmalb wh.png
logo-filmtank-rot@2x.png
MF-IntSales-logo-weiss.png
Film institute.png
COE logo eurimages.png
ORF-01.png
FFHSH_Logo_2_farben_4c.png
CNC_Logo_2018_color-01.png
fisa_bmwfw_lang_vektor_ENG_2018.png
Medienboard-Logo-rgb.png
co-funded-by-the-creative-europe-media-p
filmfonds_wien_fullcolor_rgb.png
CPH_FORUM_logo_white.png
Logo_goodpitch.png
filmdelights logo.png